Thursday, March 22, 2012

Argao Families: The Zamoras


ZAMORA, Sp., from Ara., Top., OAN. The name Zamora comes from the Gothic “Semura” or from the Arabic “Azemur” and “Semurah”.  It refers to a city in Castile-Leon, Spain.

The ZAMORA family name of Argao, Cebu is one of the 700 plus family names adopted in the town in accordance with the Claveria decree of 1849. The family today can be traced to 10 lines, with 6 of these in the male line. The remaining 4 have left descendants with Zamora blood but not the name. The reason for this rather large number of lines is because the family, at the time of the adoption of surnames in 1849/50, was already very large and records, scarce as they were, are unable to help us connect these lines to one another.

NOTE: When in parenthesis, the person did not yet have a surname when he/she lived.

EARLIEST TRACEABLE ANCESTOR(S)

(1) Francisco Feliciano (Zamora) & Ursula Micaela - both lived in the first quarter of the 18th century. They had two children:

A. Francisco Julian (Zamora) - descendants carry the last name Zamora, Ceballos, Rizon, and Puerto
B. Joanico Francisco (Zamora) - descendants carry the last name Zamora.

(2) Paulina Maria Zamora - mid 1700s. Had only one child, Julian (or Juan) Basilio (Zamora). Julian's only child was Juana Basilia (Zamora) who married Domingo Protacio (Mirasol). Descendants carry the last name Mirasol.

(3) Julian Joanillo (Zamora) & Rafaela Rama - circa late 1790s. Julian was most likely from the line of Francisco Feliciano (see #1) or from Paulina Maria (see #2 ). They had two children:

A. Gaspar Zamora - descendants carry the last name Zamora.
B. Juliana Zamora m. Leon Villacis - descendants carry the last name Villacis.

(4) Sinforosa Zamora & Martin ORILLOSA - circa early 1800s. Descendants carry the last name of Baquiano, Blancaflor, and Temfroso.

(5) Maria Zamora & Domingo MAMITIS - circa early 1800s. Descendants carry the last name Mamitis, Egos, Dayad, and Fameron.

(6) Biringuela Zamora & Vicente ALCOBA - circa early 1800s. Descendants through her only child Valentina Alcoba, who married Crisanto PORTUNATA.

(7) Agata Zamora & Juliano ALCARIA - around 1802. Descendants carry the last names Villaluz and Alcaria.

(8) Hilario Raymundo (Zamora) & Ynes Sosas - circa 1805. They had the following children:

A. Nicasio Zamora - descendants carry the last name Zamora.
B. Mamerta Zamora m. Agustin Campaner - descendants carry the last name Campaner.
C. Leoncia Zamora m. Antonio Campaner - descendants carry the last name Campaner.
D. Leoncio Zamora - descendants carry the last name Zamora.
E. Pablo Zamora - descendants carry the last name Zamora.
F. Juana Zamora m. Januario Paller - descendants carry the last name Paller.
G. Longino Zamora - descendants carry the last name Zamora.
H. Cresencio Zamora - descendants carry the last name Zamora.
I.   Lope Zamora
J. Francisca Zamora m. Rufino PANTALITA - descendants carry the last name Pantalita / Pantalete

(9) Dominga Zamora & Casimiro PADILLO - circa 1809. Descendants carry the last name Padillo.

(10) Felix Zamora &Casimira Relacion - circa 1821. Had the following children:

A. Mamerto Zamora - descendants carry the last name Zamora.
B. Remigio Zamora - descendants carry the last name Zamora.
C. Saturnina Zamora m. Eustaquio Villaluz - descendants carry the last name Villaluz.
D. Florentino Zamora - descendants carry the last name Zamora.
E. Doroteo Zamora - descendants carry the last name Zamora.
F. Justino Zamora
G. Rosa Zamora
H. Justiana Zamora
I.   Yreneo Zamora - descendants carry the last name Zamora.


ZAMORA Family Name Distribution in Argao (as of 2011)


To trace your own ZAMORA family tree, contact the genealogist

1 comment:

  1. Hey Todd,

    According to my notes, the burial record of Bonifacia, daughter of Protasio ZAMORA & Catalina ORNAS in 1872, it listed her paternal grandfather as Franciso ZAMORA. I took that as Francisco carried the ZAMORA surname since during those times they also listed names of people who didn't carry the surnames by writing their 2 given names. But the fact is, I never found any other record of himself to verify whether he actually carried that name or not, but going solely based on other records that mentioned his name as such.

    ReplyDelete